State Finals

The MHSAA began sponsoring lacrosse in 2005. Prior to that, the controlling authority for boys lacrosse was the MHSLCA or MSLA.

Year Gender Division Winner Runner-Up Game Video Highlights
2021 Men D1 Brother Rice - 14 Hartland - 9 ,
2021 Men D2 East Grand Rapids - 12 Forest Hills Eastern - 10
2021 Women D1 Rockford - 19 Brighton - 16
2021 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 15 Cranbrook - 11
2019 Men D1 Brother Rice - 14 Detroit Catholic Central - 13 ,
2019 Men D2 Forest Hills Central - 20 Forest Hills Eastern - 4 ,
2019 Women D1 Rockford - 21 Brighton - 6 ,
2019 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 22 Bloomfield Hills Marian - 7 ,
2018 Men D1 Detroit Catholic Central - 11 Brother Rice - 10
2018 Men D2 East Grand Rapids - 11 Forest Hills Central - 10 ,
2018 Women D1 Rockford - 25 Brighton - 5
2018 Women D2 Cranbrook - 18 Okemos - 6
2017 Men D1 Brother Rice - 8 Detroit Catholic Central - 7
2017 Men D2 East Grand Rapids - 11 Forest Hills Central - 9
2017 Women D1 Rockford - 17 Birmingham United - 7
2017 Women D2 Cranbrook - 17 East Grand Rapids - 16 ,
2016 Men D1 Brother Rice - 10 Detroit Catholic Central - 8 ,
2016 Men D2 Forest Hills Central - 10 East Grand Rapids - 6
2016 Women D1 Rockford - 12 Birmingham United - 9 ,
2016 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 13 Cranbrook - 11
2015 Men D1 Brother Rice - 16 Detroit Catholic Central - 7 ,
2015 Men D2 Cranbrook - 10 Okemos - 9 ,
2015 Women D1 Rockford - 10 Bloomfield Hills Marian - 9 ,
2015 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 19 Cranbrook - 6 ,
2014 Men D1 Brother Rice - 23 Detroit Catholic Central - 7 ,
2014 Men D2 Detroit Country Day - 12 Cranbrook - 8 ,
2014 Women D1 Rockford - 16 Ann Arbor Pioneer - 7 ,
2014 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 11 Okemos - 7 ,
2013 Men D1 Brother Rice - 14 Forest Hills Northern-Eastern - 10
2013 Men D2 Cranbrook - 10 Forest Hills Central - 9 ,
2013 Women D1 Rockford - 16 Bloomfield Hills - 7
2013 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 16 Livonia Ladywood - 6
2012 Men D1 Brother Rice - 14 Ann Arbor Pioneer - 8
2012 Men D2 Forest Hills Central - 7 Detroit Country Day - 6 ,
2012 Women D1 Birmingham United - 12 Hartland - 11 ,
2012 Women D2 East Grand Rapids - 17 Okemos - 6
2011 Men D1 Brother Rice - 15 Forest Hills Northern-Eastern - 4
2011 Men D2 Detroit Country Day - 13 East Grand Rapids - 5
2011 Women D1 Brighton - 17 Ann Arbor Pioneer - 15
2011 Women D2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central - 17 Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart - 16
2010 Men D1 Brother Rice - 16 Detroit Catholic Central - 10
2010 Men D2 Forest Hills Central - 14 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 8
2010 Women D1 Rockford - 19 Brighton - 11
2010 Women D2 Okemos - 20 Flint Powers - 6
2009 Men D1 Brother Rice - 12 Detroit Jesuit - 11
2009 Men D2 East Grand Rapids - 13 Orchard Lake St. Mary's - 12
2009 Women D1 Birmingham United - 13 Bloomfield Hills Marian - 11
2009 Women D2 Okemos - 12 Flint Powers - 6
2008 Men D1 Brother Rice - 16 Detroit Jesuit - 8
2008 Men D2 East Grand Rapids - 14 Forest Hills Central - 7
2008 Women D1 Birmingham United - 8 South Lyon - 6
2008 Women D2 Flint Powers - 12 Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart - 11
2007 Men D1 Brother Rice - 17 Detroit Catholic Central - 7
2007 Men D2 East Grand Rapids - 14 Cranbrook - 10
2007 Women D1 Birmingham United - 16 Ann Arbor Pioneer - 2
2007 Women D2 Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart - 15 Okemos - 8
2006 Men D1 Brother Rice - 14 Detroit Catholic Central - 8
2006 Men D2 Cranbrook - 11 East Grand Rapids - 8
2006 Women D1 Grosse Pointe South - 10 Troy Athens - 8
2006 Women D2 Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart - 9 Flint Powers - 5
2005 Men D1 Brother Rice - 12 Detroit Jesuit - 11
2005 Men D2 Detroit Country Day - 14 East Grand Rapids - 13
2005 Women D1 Grosse Pointe South - 13 Troy Athens - 9
2005 Women D2 Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart - 10 Detroit Country Day - 9
2004 Men A Brother Rice
2003 Men A Brother Rice
2002 Men A Brother Rice
2002 Men B East Grand Rapids
2001 Men A Brother Rice
2001 Men B Lansing Catholic
2000 Men A Brother Rice
2000 Men B Lansing Catholic
1999 Men A Detroit Country Day
1999 Men B East Grand Rapids
1998 Men A Brother Rice
1998 Men B Orchard Lake St. Mary's
1997 Men A Brother Rice
1997 Men B Orchard Lake St. Mary's
1996 Men A Brother Rice
1996 Men B East Grand Rapids
1995 Men A Cranbrook
1995 Men B Troy
1994 Men A Warren De La Salle
1994 Men B Troy
1993 Men A Detroit Country Day
1993 Men B East Grand Rapids
1992 Men A Detroit Country Day
1992 Men B Ann Arbor Pioneer
1991 Men A Cranbrook
1991 Men B L'Anse Creuse
1990 Men A Brother Rice
1990 Men B Forest Hills United
1989 Men A Brother Rice Detroit Country Day
1988 Men A Brother Rice
1987 Men A Cranbrook
1986 Men A Brother Rice
1985 Men A Detroit Country Day
1984 Men A Cranbrook
1983 Men A Detroit Country Day
1982 Men A Cranbrook
1981 Men A Cranbrook
1980 Men A Cranbrook
1979 Men A Detroit Country Day
1978 Men A Detroit Country Day
1977 Men A Detroit Country Day
1976 Men A Detroit Country Day
1975 Men A Detroit Country Day